Interview with Fashion Designer Hagop Shahinian
Over the past decade, Armenian fashion has gained a new breath and Armenian designers have a great opportunity to present their creative skills not only in Armenia, but beyond the borders of the country. magazine talked about the topic with young talented designer Hagop Shahinian, whose works have already attracted the sympathy and style of many people.
1. What kind of style do you enjoy?
I, personally, wear calm and comfortable clothes, of course, I can not say that I don’t care about being fashionable, but because most of the time I’m walking and going on meetings, I find comfort in clothes more important.
1. How would you describe your work and your impact on society?
I create mostly for women who work and want to wear practical and stylish clothes. I try to create a combination of both.
1. What is your biggest project and what projects are expected in the future?
I do not have a specific project, I have a goal to be a part of Armenian fashion. Recently, Armenian fashion has grown into a new breath, and, following these developments, I also want to become part of it and present my style.
1. When and where did you start working?
For the first time I started working in the fashion industry in Syria, in Aleppo. However, at that time I worked for other brands, performing various designer works for men and women. At the second year of my studies I started working in this field as a stylist. Interestingly, I have never applied for a job but always “the job found me.”
1. How has the fashion of Armenia changed in the last 20 years?
I have not lived in Armenia for 20 years and it is only 2 years that I am here. I was in Armenia for the first time in 2010. I can say, what changes have I observed here in the period from 2010 to 2018. The new generation is very fashionable, as well as they follow trends outside Armenia and try to get used to it. The opening of malls in Armenia, in my opinion, also contributes greatly to this, there are many famous brands and brand names that are the main source of fashion trends.
1. What role do social media play in today’s fashion?
Today, social media play a major role in the fashion industry. Almost all of the people follow fashion blogs on Facebook, on the Instagram, and on other platforms. At the same time, young people are following trends and styles of world famous designers, and this also plays a major role. The biggest platform for advertising today, I believe, is the social media.
1. What is your most successful collection?
My most famous and successful work was my first collection. I had one big and three small collections. The entire collection was made in Syria. The purpose of my collection was to show to the public that besides the warrior Syria, there is also a cultural Syria, where young people create new breath for culture and art.
1. What advice would you give to young beginner designers?
I’m a young beginner stylist and I think it’s a little too early for me to advise others.