Fashion Campus. Fashion Show in Armenia
On June 30, attended the presentation of Fashion Campus’ graduates’ works. The event was held in a beautiful and stylish atmosphere. The host of the evening was Vache Tovmasyan; the musical part was provided by DJ Alen Hertz.
Fashion Campus Fashion School was founded in 2014. Up to this day, about 300 pupils have been studying at the school. Many of them already have their own place in the fashion industry.
In a short period, the school has recorded many successes. In 2015, Fashion Campus signed contracts with Italian “Istituto Marangoni and Milan Fashion Campus.” Bilateral cooperation has been founded, which gives schoolchildren an opportunity to continue their education in Italy.
In April 2017, Fashion Campus also signed a contract with the Istituto Europeo di Design, which will enable graduates to continue their education not only in Italy but also in other European countries, as well as in Brazil.
The school organizes special sewing, batik art and composition classes for girls aged 10-14, during which girls have a chance to create their own dresses and wear it. Fashion Campus also organizes special stylistics and fashion history lessons in English, which is useful for those students who want to go to Europe after graduating from school to continue their studies. The founder of the fashion school is Irina Kharatyan.